Privacy Policy

UPDATED 25MAY 2018

As a valued Croatia Tours customer, your personal privacy is very important to us. We take great care with personal information that is provided to us on-line, taking steps to keep it secure and to ensure it is used only for legitimate purposes. By using the Croatia Tours website, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy. We may update our privacy policy from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation and we request that you refer back to this privacy policy frequently to become aware of any such revisions. In addition we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any other website accessed through the Croatia Tours website as these sites may be subject to different privacy practices.Adriatic Travel Limited shall not be responsible for these websites or the information made available thereon.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your online experience. In order to process your booking, we collect personal details from you together with information we learn about you from your use of our website and other websites accessible through our website. These details may include (where applicable) passenger names, addresses, passport or Government issued EU National ID card numbers, telephone numbers, e-mail and IP addresses, credit/debit card or other payment details, travel behaviour. In some instances we may also collect information regarding medical conditions (only for passengers who have special medical requirements) which may affect the chosen flight arrangements.

We may use your personal information to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details (if applicable) and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. Your information may also be used for immigration and customs control (see further below), security, crime prevention/detection, administrative and legal purposes. For these purposes, we may transmit your personal information to our own offices, authorised agents, other carriers and service providers, credit and charge card companies, data processing companies working on our behalf and to government agencies. Some of these entities may be located outside the European Economic Area. Your personal information and any records relating to your air travel will also be retained for audit functions.

SHARING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of passenger information. Our security procedures require that we request proof of identity before we disclose sensitive information regarding your flight reservation.

We may disclose your information to trusted contracted companies who act as "data processors" on our behalf for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement

We may also pass your information on to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements.

For booking purposes, we may disclose your information to trusted third-party ancillary service providers such as hotel, car hire and credit card providers for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Adriatic Travel Limited and its associated companies operate businesses in multiple jurisdictions, some of which are not located in the European Economic Area (EEA). While countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws, we will ensure that Adriatic Travel Limited and its associated companies, and our services providers process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.



DIRECT MARKETING MATERIAL

From time to time we may contact you with information regarding travel information and ancillary products via email or SMS. You will have the choice to opt-in or opt-out and we will provide opt-out options on all direct marketing material when you no longer wish to receive our marketing material.

 

SITE TRACKING

To improve our service to you and to provide we use analytics software provided by a third party that generates an anonymous a cookie.  (Click here for the Adriatic Travel and its associated companies Cookie Policy) These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. Unless you are signed in to a Adriatic Travel site, or the website of one of its associated companies, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may request at any time a copy of the personal information held about you and request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information please forward the required documents by mail post, or in person, to our Security and Compliance Department (See contact information).

For this purpose, you must provide the following documents:

  • A signed request;
  • A copy of your passport or national ID, so that we can verify your identity;
  • A signed authority from any third party whose data you request on their behalf.

Upon receipt of your request and within one month of receipt, we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients, as well as a copy of such data.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

If there are updates to the details of this Privacy Notification, we will post those changes and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

DATA PROTECTION IN IRELAND

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notification, wish to make a complaint or want to make an information request please contact us through our Security and Compliance email address at [email protected] or write to us at:

Security and Compliance Department

[email protected] or by writing to us at 19 Eden Quay, Dublin 1

 

subscribe to our weekly newsletter